Archive | Eminent Domain Abuse
[…] See New York Eminent Domain Procedure Law (“EDPL”) § 701; see also General Crushed Stone Co. v. State of New York, 93 N.Y.2d 23 (1999); Hakes v. State of New York, 81 N.Y.2d 392 (1993). On November 5, 2015, Florida’s highest court reiterated this fundamental necessity and held that “when a condemning authority engages in tactics that cause… read more

Posted in Additional Allowances, Eminent Domain Abuse
Read more > 0

EDPL SECTION 701: WHAT IS THE BASE FOR COMPARISON?

New York’s statute allowing reimbursement for legal and appraisal fees in eminent domain proceedings is Section 701 of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law.  The statute provides as follows: In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor’s proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application notice, and opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary… read more

Posted in Additional Allowances, Eminent Domain Abuse
Read more > 0

Taking Your Property for Extractable Gas

A news story published September 8, 2015 in the Martinsville Daily reports the progress of a bill working its way through the West Virginia Legislature.